BOSS - Back Office Shared Services Australia

When You Need Australian Quality and Complete Control

Call 1800 88 92 32

Privacy Policy

Back Office Shared Services Pty Ltd and its wholly owned subsidiary Back Office Shared Services (India) Pty Ltd (BOSS) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies to the boz.com.au website and all services offered by BOSS. It contains important information about the type of information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed and to whom it is disclosed. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

If you engage BOSS, the conduct of this engagement, in accordance with the standards and ethical requirements of The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and New Zealand (CAANZ), means that information acquired by us, in the course of the engagement, is subject to strict confidentiality requirements. Information will not be disclosed by us to other parties except as required or allowed for by law or professional standards, or with your express consent.

Personal identification information

The personal information we collect and store about you is specific to and required for the particular service that we provide to you. This may include your name, email address and phone number.

We collect information about visitors using our online resources. Any information collected is used to provide our product and services and to identify online behavioural patterns. We will collect personal identification information only if it is voluntarily submitted. Visitors may refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it could prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Non-personal identification Information collected may include: the browser name, the type of computer, technical information about a visitors means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as “cookies” in conjunction with our website. We may use “cookies” to provide you with a more customized experience and a more effective website. If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. Note that this may affect the functionality of some parts of the website.

How we collect information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including:

  • – face to face meetings,
  • – telephone enquiries,
  • – when you visit our website,
  • – when you subscribe to the newsletter,
  • – when you submit an online query form,

Why we collect personal information

Back Office Shared Services Pty Ltd (BOSS) collects personal information for the following reasons:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how the services and resources provided on our website are used.
  • To improve our website. We may use feedback you provide to improve our services.
  • To send periodic emails. We may use the email address to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How information is stored

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or improper disclosure.

Your client’s information is processed by us either connecting to your office network or a cloud based product like Xero, alternatively the data may be uploaded to our secure web server and then download and imported into our accounting software.

Security of information is taken very seriously and we will undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user’s own risk. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

Disclosure and exchange of information with overseas parties

The information you provide to us may be disclosed to our wholly owned subsidiary Back Office Shared Services (India) Private Ltd, (BOSS India) located in Bangalore, for the sole purpose of performing accounting services for your clients. BOSS India abides by The Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Direct Marketing

We regularly distribute to our clients general information and newsletters regarding BOSS services. From time to time we may send you specific information regarding some of our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

If at any time you would like to opt out of receiving direct marketing follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, alternatively you may contact us on 1800 88 92 32.

AdWords Remarketing Privacy Policy

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the BOSS website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see or to opt out altogether.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.

In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

Back Office Shared Services Pty Ltd (BOSS) has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. You are encouraged to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Access to Personal Information and Complaints

If you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time you can do so by contacting us. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

We are committed to resolving complaints you may have, please contact us. Your complaint will be managed via BOSS’s internal disputes resolution body. This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.

This document was last updated on May 06, 2014

Subscribe to BOSS - Receive monthly articles and special white papers

Sign up to receive monthly articles and special white papers and learn:

  • Tips to Market Your Business
  • How to Increase Your Profit
  • And More!

BOSS,
BACK OFFICE SHARED SERVICES PTY LTD.
@2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Liability Limited By a Scheme Approved
Under Professional Standards Legislation